The following is my analysis of promotion/relegation for the 2004-2006
season.
The rules for promotion/relegation are on the Promotion/Relegation
page and are also copied at the bottom of this page.
Tie breaks will be done according to FAQ
14
If you see any errors in this analysis, please Contact
Webmaster.
|
|
| A-1 | A-2 |
| B-1 | B-2 | B-3
| B-4 | | C-1 | C-2
| C-3 | C-4 | C-5
| C-6 |
| D-1 | D-2 |
D-3 | D-4 | D-5
| D-6 | D-7 | | F-1
| F-2 |
Analysis of critical games
Group: A-1 (Analysis updated: 17.03.2008)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. Kings of TCCMB |
25.5 (15) |
|
A |
2. Penelopa |
24 (13) |
|
A |
3. Margiris |
22.5 (12) |
|
B |
4. White Bishop Chess Team |
22 |
|
B |
5. NSEL30 |
20.5 |
|
B |
6. Chess Victory |
20 |
|
B |
7. Rochade 5171 - Chess Composers |
19.5 (12) |
|
B |
8. Champagne Chess |
18 |
|
B |
9. The Good Knights |
17 |
|
B |
10. ChessBaseUserClub |
15.5 |
|
B |
11. La Dama Clavada |
14.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
(Note: one game between ChessBaseUserClub and La
Dama Clavada was a double-forfeit, so the total points scored
for this group will be 219, not 220).
The top 3 teams stay in "A" and the remaining 8 teams
relegate to "B".
Kings of TCCMB has clinched 1st, Penelopa has
clinched 2nd and Margiris has clinched 3rd, so they will
play in "A" next season.
|
Group: A-2 (Analysis updated: 28.08.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. Safer Sacs Berlin |
23.5 |
|
A |
2. Bashkir Chess |
23 |
|
A |
3. Estonia |
22 (14) |
|
B |
4. Alpine Rookies |
22 (12) |
|
B |
5. Polina |
21.5 |
|
B |
6. The Chessfriends |
21 |
|
B |
7. SF Gerresheim 1986 |
19 |
|
B |
8. Rochade 5171 - Chess Connection |
18.5 |
|
B |
9. Latvian Gambit |
17.5 |
|
B |
10. East Slovakia Chess |
17 |
|
B |
11. Lithuania ChessClub BALTIJOS LYGA |
15 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Safer Sacs Berlin finishes in 1st place and Bashkir
Chess in 2nd, so both have clinched "A". Estonia
won their final game and edged Alpine Rookies for
3rd place on tie-break to claim the final "A" spot
next season.
|
Group: B-1 (Analysis date: 30.06.2008)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. Ratinger SK |
24 |
|
B |
2. Chess Rubbers |
23.5 |
|
B |
3. SK Essen Holsterhausen |
22 (13) |
|
B |
4. Forster SC 95 |
22 (11) |
|
C |
5. Imperium Szachow Wieruszow |
20.5 (11) |
|
C |
6. Grupo de Xadrez do Porto |
20 |
|
C |
7. The Trojan Knights |
19.5 |
|
C |
8. Roszada - Polska |
19.5 |
|
C |
9. Chess Crystals |
18.5 |
|
C |
10. Chess Mail Unicorns |
16 |
|
C |
11. The Beatles |
14.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Ratinger SK has wrapped up 1st place and promotion to group
"A".
Six teams cannot reach 5th place (at least 20.5 points), so
they will be relegated to group "C".
Imperium Szachow Wieruszow finishes in 5th, and unfortunately
for them they have the worst 5th place score in the "B"
groups (on tie-break they lose to B-2 team Aljechin's Erben).
|
Group: B-2 (Analysis date: 9.10.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. Les Mousquetaires du Roi |
26.5 (16) |
|
B |
2. Brevnov Knights |
24.5 (14) |
|
B |
3. Old Friends Team |
23 (16) |
|
B |
4. Sofia Chess |
23 (15) |
|
B |
5. Aljechin's Erben |
20.5 (12) |
|
C |
6. Gaia |
20.5 (10) |
|
C |
7. International Bishops - CC Team |
17.5 (8) |
|
C |
8. CSM Cluj-Napoca |
17.5 (7) |
|
C |
9. FIDES Bratislava |
17.5 (6) |
|
C |
10. Stamp |
16.5 |
|
C |
11. Rochade 5171 - Young Stars |
13 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Les Mousquetaires du Roi has finished in first and will
advance to "A".
Brevnov Knights finishes in 2nd but does not have the
best 2nd place score in the "B" groups (see B-4).
Six teams cannot place above 6th place, so they will be relegated
to "C".
Aljechin's Erben and Gaia have finished play
and are tied, but the tie-break points place Aljechin's Erben
in 5th place.
|
Group: B-3 (Analysis updated: 10.10.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. ALFA Team |
25.5 |
|
B |
2. Slovan Bratislava |
24.5 |
|
B |
3. Zugzwang Bocholt 1 |
24 |
|
B |
4. TELAXOZA - SC Crisul Oradea |
23.5 |
|
B |
5. Sagittarius |
22.5 |
|
C |
6. CXEB-BRA |
20.5 |
|
C |
7. 64for4 |
19.5 (10) |
|
C |
8. Stamp-KIELCE |
18.5 (8-10) |
1 |
C |
9. Petrochess |
15.5 |
1 |
C |
10. CCI 1 Wiesbaden |
13 |
1 |
C |
11. Vesuvian Chess Team |
11 |
1 |
Notes: |
2 Games Remaining.
All promotions/relegations have been determined in this group.
ALFA Team has clinched first place and will advance
to "A" next season.
Slovan Bratislava moved into 2nd with a late win but
cannot finish with the best 2nd place score in the "B"
groups, so they will remain in "B" for next season.
Sagittarius is 5th (not worst 5th) so will be in "B"
next season.
|
Group: B-4 (Analysis updated: 9.07.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
A |
1. Blue Team |
25.5 |
|
A |
2. HSG Uni Rostock |
25 (18) |
|
B |
3. SV Signal-Iduna |
25 (17) |
|
B |
4. CCF Ukraine |
23.5 |
|
B |
5. Chess Mail Tigers |
21.5 (10) |
|
C |
6. Flemish Queens |
21 (8) |
|
C |
7. Novokuznetsk |
18 |
|
C |
8. Chess Club Travertin |
17.5 |
|
C |
9. Zasilatelstvi Zelezník Pardubice |
16.5 |
|
C |
10. Centrum-Tczew |
16 |
|
C |
11. Rochade 5171 - Bulldozers |
10.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Blue Team finishes in 1st and advances to "A"
next season.
HSG Uni Rostock advances to "A" as the highest
scoring 2nd place team, as they edged SV Signal-Iduna
for second place on tie-breaks.
If Chess Mail Tigers wins or draws their final game
they would be 5th place (they have the better tie-break) and
stay in "B". This group will not have the worst 5th
place team, so 5th place will not be relegated to "C".
Update: Chess Mail Tigers has won their final
game by adjudication and remain in "B" next season.
Flemish Queens will be relegated to "C".
|
Group: C-1 (Analysis updated: 27.06.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. Potaissa Turda |
25 (14) |
|
B |
2. Chess Allies |
25 (14) |
|
C |
3. Le Courrier des Echecs |
24 (15) |
|
C |
4. The Gambiteers Guild |
23.5 (15) |
|
C |
5. Illuminati |
23 (13) |
|
C |
6. Lotus |
22.5 |
|
C |
7. Cebichess |
20.5 |
|
C |
8. Springer St. Toenis |
17 |
|
C |
9. Chess Mail Chigorin |
16.5 (4) |
|
D |
10. Chess Mail Bears |
15 |
|
D |
11. CC-Vikings |
8 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished. First two placed teams advance to "B"
next season.
Potaissa Turda takes 1st place (on 2nd tie-break) and
Chess Allies 2nd place and both advance to "B"
next season.
Chess Mail Bears is relegated to "D" since
Dutchess in group C-5 was the best 10th place team in
the six current C groups based on tie-break.
|
Group: C-2 (Analysis updated: 10.09.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. Randaberg Vikings |
26.5 |
|
B |
2. Zugzwang Bocholt 4 |
26 |
|
C |
3. Schachfreunde St. Wendel |
23 |
|
C |
4. Sfr. 1957 Huelzweiler |
21.5 (13) |
|
C |
5. Zitadelle Spandau A |
21.5 (9) |
|
C |
6. CSU Craiova |
21 (10) |
|
C |
7. Titanic Team |
20.5 (10) |
|
C |
8. Demc |
18 |
|
C |
9. Swiss 64 |
17 |
|
D |
10. CAPEA II |
12.5 |
|
D |
11. Eridano Chess Team |
11.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
(Note: one game between Zitadelle Spandau A and Titanic
Team on board 1 was a double-forfeit, so the total points
scored for this group will be 219, not 220).
All promotions/relegations have been determined in this group.
Randaberg Vikings finished in 1st place and Zugzwang
Bocholt 4 in 2nd place and will advance to group
"B".
CAPEA II cannot finish with the best 10th place score.
|
Group: C-3 (Analysis updated: 28.06.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. Grone Stralsund |
28.5 |
|
B |
2. Zugzwang Bocholt 5 |
27 |
|
C |
3. CC Cyber Super Gambits |
23.5 |
|
C |
4. Rochade 5171 - Interstern |
23 (14) |
|
C |
5. Back Rank Mates |
23 (13) |
|
C |
6. Chimia Ramnicu Vilcea |
19 |
|
C |
7. Tuculca |
17.5 |
|
C |
8. Rochade 5171 - Last Minute |
16.5 |
|
C |
9. Magic 4 |
15.5 |
|
D |
10. Les Chevaliers |
13.5 |
|
D |
11. Latvians |
13 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions/relegations have been determined in this group.
The promotions to group "B" next season are determined:
Grone Stralsund and Zugzwang Bocholt 5.
Neither Les Chevaliers or Latvians can have the best 10th place
score (see C-1), so they are relegated to "D".
|
Group: C-4 (Analysis updated: 26.06.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. September Malbork Cup |
24.5 |
|
B |
2. Zitadelle Spandau B |
23.5 (15) |
|
C |
3. Zugzwang Bocholt 3 |
23.5 (13) |
|
C |
4. The Norsemen |
23 |
|
C |
5. Schachclub Friesen Lichtenberg |
22.5 |
|
C |
6. Club Escacs Tarragona |
20 |
|
C |
7. Antares 2002 |
19.5 |
|
C |
8. Austrian Chess Amateurs |
19 |
|
C |
9. Partenopae Chess Italia |
17 |
|
D |
10. Caissa and Friends |
14.5 |
|
D |
11. Omsk |
13 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions/relegations have been determined in this group.
The race between The Norsemen and Zitadelle Spandau
B has been determined with Zitadelle Spandau B winning
their final game to take second place and promote to "B"
next season..
Caissa and Friends cannot have the best 10th place score
among the six "C" groups (see C-1) so they relegate
to "D".
|
Group: C-5 (Analysis updated: 13.08.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. Jested Liberec |
27 |
|
B |
2. Magnitchess |
24.5 |
|
C |
3. Blue Danube Rookies |
22.5 |
|
C |
4. 4 Knights of Lake Como |
20 |
|
C |
5. Rochade 5171 - Amici |
19.5 (10) |
|
C |
6. Rochade 5171 - Cobras |
19.5 (10) |
|
C |
7. BCCA |
19.5 (8) |
|
C |
8. Ajemail 1. |
19 (8) |
|
C |
9. FS-TSG Wismar |
19 (8) |
|
C |
10. Dutchess |
15 (5) |
|
D |
11. I Disuniti Chess Club |
14.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Jested Liberec and Magnitchess promote to group
"B" next season in 1st and 2nd place.
Dutchess remains in "C" next season by finishing
with the best 10th place finish in the six group "C"
teams, edging Chess Mail Bears in group C-1 on tie-break.
|
Group: C-6 (Analysis date: 27.08.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
B |
1. Povazske Podhradie |
26 |
|
B |
2. Zugzwang Bocholt 2 |
24.5 (15) |
|
C |
3. Masters of the IECG |
24.5 (12) |
|
C |
4. Partenopae International Chess Team |
23 |
|
C |
5. ChessOwls - Kings and Queens |
22.5 (12, 2.5) |
|
C |
6. Schlechter's Erben |
22.5 (12, 1.5) |
|
C |
7. Panorama |
21.5 |
|
C |
8. Rochade 5171 - Lions |
20 |
|
C |
9. Chess Mail Lions |
19.5 |
|
D |
10. CAPEA I |
10.5 |
|
D |
11. There's a Weasel… |
5.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
Zugzwang Bocholt 2 won their final game to tie with
Masters of the IECG at 24.5 and take 2nd place with 15
tie-break points to only 12 for Masters of the IECG.
|
Group: D-1 (Analysis date: 31.01.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
C |
1. Peace: Power that Preserves |
30.5 |
|
C |
2. Annunnaki |
28.5 |
|
D |
3. Ogulin CC |
26.5 |
|
D |
4. Pegas |
20 (12) |
|
D |
5. Knight Fighters |
20 (10) |
|
D |
6. Rikis |
19 (9) |
|
D |
7. Schachfreunde-Buer 21/74 |
19 (9) |
|
D |
8. Chess Mail Centaurs |
15 |
|
D |
9. Satranc Okulu - Palavan |
14 (6) |
|
D |
10. Chess Today Knights |
14 (4) |
|
D |
11. TGGT |
13.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
Peace: Power that Preserves and Annunnaki advance
to group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D". |
Group: D-2 (Analysis updated: 2.01.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
C |
1. Imperium Szachow - Dream Team |
27 (19) |
1 |
C |
2. Veteran Fighters |
27 (16) |
|
D |
3. International Classic Team |
26.5 |
|
D |
4. Chess Today Kings |
20.5 |
3 |
D |
5. CCI II Wiesbaden |
19.5 |
|
D |
6. Chess 64 |
17 |
2 |
D |
7. Zitadelle Spandau C |
17 |
3 |
D |
8. Moa Chess Club Torino |
14.5 |
4 |
D |
9. Club Escacs Novelda |
14 |
8 |
D |
10. northshorechess.com |
14 |
4 |
D |
11. CAPEA IV |
8 |
5 |
Notes: |
15 games remaining.
Imperium Szachow - Dream Team has now clinched advancement
to "C".
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
Imperium Szachow - Dream Team and Veteran Fighters
advance to group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D".
|
Group: D-3 (Analysis updated: 27.06.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points |
Games left |
C |
1. KIELCE |
27.5 |
|
C |
2. Sirius |
26 |
|
D |
3. Samarachess |
25.5 |
|
D |
4. The Lewis Chessmen |
25 |
|
D |
5. ChessOwls - Brave Knights |
22.5 |
|
D |
6. Gli Svitosi |
19.5 (9) |
|
D |
7. Satranc Okulu - S. Bilyap |
19.5 (6) |
1 |
D |
8. CK & Gambit |
17.5 (7) |
|
D |
9. Great CC-Danes |
17 (7-8) |
1 |
D |
10. A.D.A. Mostoles |
16.5 |
|
D |
11. Yetman Brothers Descriptive CM A |
2.5 |
|
Notes: |
1 game remaining.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
KIELCE and Sirius advance to group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D". |
Group: D-4 (Analysis updated: 27.11.2006)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
C |
1. El Peon Travieso |
27 |
1 |
C |
2. Jackal Fighters |
25 |
|
D |
3. Mitropa Schachfreunde |
24 |
|
D |
4. Rochade 5171 - Farm |
23 |
|
D |
5. Rochade 5171 - Caissa's Finest |
20.5 |
|
D |
6. Estense Scacchi |
19.5 (10) |
|
D |
7. Satranc Okulu - Suer |
19.5 (9) |
|
D |
8. CSU Craiova 2 |
18.5 |
1 |
D |
9. Hamar Optimists |
18 |
|
D |
10. Czarny Hetman |
17 |
1 |
D |
11. Pipa |
6 |
1 |
Notes: |
2 games remaining.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
El Peon Travieso and Jackal Fighters advance to
group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D". |
Group: D-5 (Analysis updated: 7.10.2006)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points |
Games left |
C |
1. SK Joly Lysa nad Labem |
31 |
|
C |
2. Spessart-Rottweiler |
28.5 |
|
D |
3. Chess Akademia (Sankt-Petersburg) |
27.5 |
|
D |
4. The Prodigal Sons |
26 |
2 |
D |
5. Dom Kultury Wschowa |
26 |
|
D |
6. Moncase 1 |
15 |
1 |
D |
7. Rochade 5171 - Wizards |
12.5 |
4 |
D |
8. Yetman Brothers Descriptive CM B |
12 |
1 |
D |
9. The Black Rook Team |
11.5 |
5 |
D |
10. Peon de negras |
11.5 |
4 |
D |
11. Hong Kong CC Club |
8.5 |
3 |
Notes: |
10 games remaining.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
SK Joly Lysa nad Labem and Spessart-Rottweiler advance
to group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D". |
Group: D-6 (Analysis date: 30.06.2008)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points (tie-bk) |
Games left |
C |
1. King chess club |
27.5 |
|
C |
2. Chessknights Tango |
25.5 (13,3) |
|
D |
3. Gambit Krosno II |
25.5 (13,1) |
|
D |
4. ChessOwls - New Warriors |
25 |
|
D |
5. Knights & Queens |
23.5 |
|
D |
6. Chess Today Bishops |
23 |
|
D |
7. Czarny Kon |
23 |
|
D |
8. CCSC ROM |
17 |
|
D |
9. Rotary Gambit |
16 |
|
D |
10. CAPEA III |
7.5 |
|
D |
11. Glueck auf Ruedersdorf - The Girls |
4.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
(Note: one game between CCSC ROM and Glueck auf Ruedersdorf
- The Girls was a double-forfeit, so the total points scored
for this group will be 219, not 220).
King chess club and Chessknights Tango advance
to group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D".
Tie-break between Gambit Krosno II and Chessknights
Tango was very close. The first tie-break according to FAQ
14 gives each team +13 points. The second tie-break is how
the teams did against each other. Chessknights Tango
won this tie-break 3-1.
|
Group: D-7 (10 teams) (Analysis
date: 30.06.2008)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points |
Games left |
C |
1. Brazilian Chessfriends |
26 |
|
C |
2. Malaga 64 |
24.5 |
|
D |
3. Gambit Krosno I |
22 |
|
D |
4. Czech Mate |
21.5 |
|
D |
5. Imperium Szachow - Kopernik |
18 |
|
D |
6. …e5xd4 |
18 |
|
D |
7. Laskers Erben |
16 |
|
D |
8. CS Otelul Galati |
16 |
|
D |
9. NBC Northern Pride |
8.5 |
|
D |
10. Syopes |
7.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
(Note: one game between NBC Northern Pride and Syopes
was a double-forfeit and one game between Imperium Szachow
- Kopernik and Syopes was a double-forfeit, so the
total points scored for this group will be 178, not 180).
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
Brazilian Chessfriends and Malaga 64 advance to
group "C".
Other teams remain in group "D".
|
Group: FT-1 (7 teams) (Analysis
updated: 23.04.2007)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points |
Games left |
B |
1. CS Energy PCC Sterom 1 Campina |
17 |
|
C |
2. Rey Gris |
15 |
|
C |
3. www.sachy.sk |
13.5 |
|
C |
4. ChessOwls - Intercontinental |
12.5 |
|
D |
5. Stansco.com Netchess Knights |
12 |
|
D |
6. CS Energy PCC Sterom 2 Campina |
7 (2) |
|
D |
7. Four Wise Arbiters |
7 (1) |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
|
Group: FT-2 (7 teams) (Analysis
date: 30.06.2008)
|
Next Season |
Team Name |
Points |
Games left |
B |
1. FSV Spremberg |
17 |
|
C |
2. ChessOwls - Smart View |
14.5 |
|
C |
3. Zugzwang Bocholt 8 |
14 |
|
C |
4. Italica Scacchi |
11 |
|
D |
5. Zugzwang Bocholt 7 |
10 |
|
D |
6. Three men and a baby |
9 |
|
D |
7. Zugzwang Bocholt 6 |
7.5 |
|
Notes: |
All games finished.
All promotions determined, no adjudications necessary.
(Note: one game between Three men and a baby and Zugzwang
Bocholt 6 was a double-forfeit, so the total points scored
for this group will be 83, not 84).
|
CL League A 2006-2008 season - 1 group
of 11 teams (total of 11 teams)
- Existing - 2 groups of 11 teams (total of 22 teams)
- Remain in League A: places 1-3 in each group (total of 6 teams)
- Relegate to League B: places 4-11 in each group (total of 16 teams)
- Promoted to League A: 1st place in each League B group + best 2nd place from all 4 groups (total of 5 teams)
CL League B 2006-2008 season - 4 groups
of 11 teams (total of 44 teams)
- Existing - 4 groups of 11 teams (total of 44 teams)
- Promotion to League A: 1st place in each group + best 2nd place from all 4 groups (total of 5 teams)
- Remain in League B: places 2-5 except as noted at promotion and relegation (total of 14 teams)
- Relegate to League C: places 6-11 in each group + worst 5th team from all 4 groups (total of 25 teams)
- Promoted to League B: places 1-2 from each League C group (total of 12 teams)
- Special promotion to League B: 1st place from each Fast Track group (total of 2 teams)
- Addition to League B: 16 teams relegated from League A
CL League C 2006-2008 season - 8 groups
of 11 teams (total of 88 teams)
- Existing - 6 groups of 11 teams (total of 66 teams)
- Promotion to League B: places 1-2 from each group (total of 12 teams)
- Remain in League C: places 3-9 from each group + best 10th place
team (43 teams)
- Relegate to League D: places 10-11 from each group except the best 10th place which remains in League C (total of 11 teams)
- Promoted to League C: places 1-2 from each League D group (14 teams)
- Special promotion to League C: places 2-4 from each Fast Track group (total of 6 teams)
- Addition to League C: 25 teams relegated from League B
CL League D 2006-2008 season - minimum
of 79 teams + XX new teams
- Existing - 7 groups: 6 groups of 11 teams + 1 group of 10 teams
(total of 76 teams)
- Promotion to League C: places 1-2 from each group (total of 14
teams)
- Remain in League D: places 3-11 from each group (total of 62 teams)
- Special qualification: places 5-7 from each Fast Track group (total
of 6 teams)
- Addition to League D: 11 teams relegated from League C
- No further relegation. This is the lowest League level.
|