ICCF Champions League
First Season (2004-2006)

League "D" -- Group D3

ICCF Home Page Champions League Home Page
Start Date:
1-Dec-04
End Date:
1-Dec-06
Tournament Director: Gino Figlio
Finished: 219/220  Updated: 28-Apr-07
Board 1 Board 2 Board 3 Board 4
Link to Server Table

# Team Name Ctry Team Avg. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points - Points % place
1 The Lewis Chessmen SCO 2357   3.0 1.5 2.0 1.5 2.0 3.5 3.0 2.0 3.5 3.0 25.0 15.0 62.50
2 ChessOwls - Brave Knights GER 2249 1.0   1.5 0.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.0 2.0 3.5 2.5 22.5 17.5 56.25
3 Sirius GER 2102 2.5 2.5   2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2.5 2.5 1.5 26.0 14.0 65.00
4 KIELCE POL 1970 2.0 3.5 1.5   1.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 2.5 3.5 27.5 12.5 68.75
5 Samarachess RUS 1879 2.5 1.5 1.5 2.5   2.5 3.5 2.5 3.0 3.5 2.5 25.5 14.5 63.75
6 Satranc Okulu - S. Bilyap TUR 1800 2.0 1.5 1.5 1.0 1.5   4.0 1.0 3.5 2.0 1.5 19.5 19.5 50.00
7 Yetman Brothers Descriptive CM A CAN 1843 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.0   0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5 37.5 6.25 11º
8 A.D.A. Mostoles ESP 1933 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.5 1.5 3.0 4.0   2.0 1.5 1.5 16.5 23.5 41.25 10º
9 CK & Gambit POL 2049 2.0 2.0 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.5 4.0 2.0   1.0 2.5 17.5 22.5 43.75
10 Great CC-Danes DEN 2123 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 0.5 1.0 4.0 2.5 3.0   2.0 17.0 22.0 43.59
11 Gli Svitosi  ITA 2261 1.0 1.5 2.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 4.0 2.5 1.5 2.0   19.5 20.5 48.75


Board 1 Avg. Rating: 2102,  Title Norms: none  Finished: 55/55

# Title Player - Board 1 Ctry Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Out of % S.B. place
1 Mackintosh, Iain SCO 2423   ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 6.5 10.0 65.00 25.50
2 Sikorsky, Reinhard GER 2292 ½   ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7.0 10.0 70.00 30.75
3 Lohmann, Frank GER 2376 ½ ½   ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6.0 10.0 60.00 24.75
4 Karpeta, Robert POL 1800 0 1 ½   ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5.0 10.0 50.00 22.75
5 Abrashkin, Boris Vladimirovich RUS 1800 1 0 ½ ½   ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6.0 10.0 60.00 28.00
6 Esen, Nejdet TUR 1800 1 ½ 1 1 ½   1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8.0 10.0 80.00 37.25
7 Fourzan, Ray USA 1973 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0   0 0 0 0 1.0 10.0 10.00 5.50 11º
8 de la Fuente González, Francisco ESP 1800 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1   ½ ½ ½ 3.5 10.0 35.00 13.50
9 Gorzynski, Slawomir POL 2315 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½   ½ 1 5.0 10.0 50.00 19.50
10 Rasmussen, Jens DEN 2211 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½   1 4.0 10.0 40.00 14.25
11 Graziani, Mauro ITA 2327 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0   3.0 10.0 30.00 12.75 10º

New results  Games finished by replaced player


Board 2 Avg. Rating: 2060,  Title Norms: none  Finished: 55/55

# Title Player - Board 2 Ctry Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Out of % S.B. place
1 IM Livie, George W. G. SCO 2389   1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 5.5 10.0 55.00 19.00
2 Vilagos, Nandor SUI 2240 0   0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 3.0 10.0 30.00 8.75 10º
3 Mantovanelli, Marco GER 1800 1 1   1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 9.0 10.0 90.00 41.00
4 Bakalarz, Leszek POL 2171 1 1 0   ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 10.0 85.00 34.75
5 Shushkov, Andrey Nikolaevich [Loginov] RUS 1800 ½ 1 0 ½   ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 5.5 10.0 55.00 21.75
6 Karaca, Cihan Gurbuz TUR 1800 ½ ½ 0 0 ½   1 ½ 1 1 ½ 5.5 10.0 55.00 19.75
7 Lebovitz, Andrew USA 1800 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0.0 10.0 0.00 0.00 11º
8 Aguilar Melián, Antonio ESP 2333 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1   ½ 0 1 5.0 10.0 50.00 18.25
9 Michoukov, Konstantin FIN 1800 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½   0 ½ 3.0 10.0 30.00 9.50
10 Feldborg, Brian DEN 2181 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1   0 4.5 10.0 45.00 18.00
11 Piazza, Mrs. Laura ITA 2342 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1   5.5 10.0 55.00 21.75

New results  Games finished by replaced player


Board 3 Avg. Rating: 2084,  Title Norms: none  Finished: 55/55

# Title Player - Board 3 Ctry Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Out of % S.B. place
1 IM Pyrich, George D. SCO 2381   1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 5.5 10.0 55.00 27.25
2 Staf, Gunnar SWE 2236 0   ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 4.5 10.0 45.00 22.50
3 Breuer, Engelbert GER 2243 ½ ½   1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 5.0 10.0 50.00 25.25
4 Dolinski, Piotr POL 2108 ½ 1 0   0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 6.0 10.0 60.00 26.00
5 Vopilin, Vasily Sergeevich RUS 2115 ½ ½ ½ 1   ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 7.0 10.0 70.00 33.00
6 Kayis, Cahit Sadi TUR 1800 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½   1 0 ½ 0 ½ 4.0 10.0 40.00 17.75 10º
7 Bohm, David USA 1800 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 1.5 10.0 15.00 7.50 11º
8 Wanat, Rafael ESP 1800 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1   1 1 0 5.5 10.0 55.00 24.75
9 Szulc, Stanislaw POL 2102 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0   0 1 5.0 10.0 50.00 21.50
10 Hesselberg, Leif DEN 2131 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 0 1   1 5.5 10.0 55.00 24.50
11 Bianchin, Roberto ITA 2209 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 0   5.5 10.0 55.00 25.50

New results  Games finished by replaced player


Board 4 Avg. Rating: 1960,  Title Norms: none  Finished: 54/55

# Title Player - Board 4 Ctry Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Out of % S.B. place
1 IM Borwell, Alan P. SCO 2235   ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 7.5 10.0 75.00 29.75
2 Winkler, Dr. Thorsten GER 2228 ½   ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 8.0 10.0 80.00 33.00
3 Altenburg, Nils GER 1987 ½ ½   0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 6.0 10.0 60.00 22.25
4 Sztykiel, Zdzislaw POL 1800 ½ ½ 1   ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 8.0 10.0 80.00 32.50
5 Nilipov, Evgeny Vasilievich [Matveev] RUS 1800 ½ 0 ½ ½   1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7.0 10.0 70.00 27.00
6 Duman, Coskun TUR 1800 0 0 0 0 0   1 0 1 0 2.0 9.0 22.22 4.50 10º
7 Duren, Fred [Brollini] USA 1800 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0.0 10.0 0.00 0.00 11º
8 Huerta Navarro, Eusebio [París Mellado] ESP 1800 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1   0 0 0 2.5 10.0 25.00 5.50
9 Sternik, Ryszard POL 1980 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1   ½ 0 4.5 10.0 45.00 18.75
10 Wesche, Thomas DEN 1970 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½   0 3.0 9.0 33.33 7.75
11 Scuderi, David ITA 2164 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 1   5.5 10.0 55.00 15.00

New results  Games finished by replaced player


TD for this board is Gino Figlio

This page maintained by Contact Webmaster