ICCF Champions League

Qualification round  Group 5

Tournament Director:  

     Frank Geider  
start date: 15.Juni 2002 updated:

30.Juni 2004

start date: 01.June 2002  

24.April.2002

rating Board
1
2386 Board
2
2298 Board
3
2269 Board
4
2234
norm --- --- --- ---
 
t   Team lists   t
  AAA

 

To Main Menu

 

Champions League  Index


Nr

EM/CL/Q05

finished: 30.06.2004

O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 BP BP
lost
Pos
P
Per
%
Pos
%
ELO
1

Back Rank Mates

(DE)

1,0 2,5 1,0 1,5 2,5 2,0 2,0 2,5 3,0 1,5

19,5

20,5

7 48,8 7

2223

2

Bashkir Chess

RUS

3,0 3,0 2,5 2,5 3,5 3,0 2,0 3,5 4,0 2,5 29,5 10,5 1 73,8 1

2321

3

CC-Vikings

DEN

1,5 1,0 2,0 1,5 3,5 2,5 2,5 3,0 4,0 1,0

22,5

17,5

5 56,3 5

2354

4

CXEB-BRS

BRA

3,0 1,5 2,0 1,5 2,5 3,0 2,5 3,0 3,5 2,5 25,0 15,0 2 62,5 2

2498

5

Le Courrier des Echecs

FRA

2,5 1,5 2,5 2,5 3,5 2,5 2,0 2,0 3,5 1,0 23,5 16,5 4 58,8 4

2337

6

Rochade 5171 - D.G.Chessknights

GER

1,5 0,5 0,5 1,5 0,5 1,0 1,5 1,5 2,5 1,5 12,5 27,5 10 31,3 10

2196

7

Societa' Scacchistica Novarese

ITA

2,0 1,0 1,5 1,0 1,5 3,0 2,5 2,5 3,5 2,0 20,5 19,5 6 51,3 6

2289

8

Tárraco PC

ESP

2,0 2,0 1,5 1,5 2,0 2,5 1,5 1,5 3,0 2,0 19,5 20,5 8 48,8 8

2190

9

Team CC.Com

USA

1,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 2,0 2,5 1,5 2,5 3,0 1,5 17,0 23,0 9

42,5

9

2283

10

Yetman.Brothers'.Descriptive.CM.A

CAN

1,0 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 1,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 0,0 6,0 34,0 11

15,0

11

2200

11

Zugzwang Bocholt II

GER

2,5 1,5 3,0 1,5 3,0 2,5 2,0 2,0 2,5 4,0 24,5 15,5 3 61,3 3

2379

O Country    O Country of the announcement  O (DE) Direct Entry

t t t t
t t t t

t t t t
t t t t
Nr

Board 1

finished: 30.06.2004 

O ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ..P.. Pos
1

Canal Oliveras, Joan

ESP

2323

½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0

5,0

6
2

Davletov, Jalil

RUS

(2200)

½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8,5 1
3

SIM Jorgensen, Arne Bjorn

DEN

2549

½ 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 5,0 7
4

IM.Oliveira,.Márcio.Barbosa.de

BRA

2581

0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 4,5 9
5

IM Hervet, Gilles

FRA

2475

½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0

5,0

7
6

Schwenk, Heinrich

GER

(2200)

½ 0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 4,0 10
7

IM Borroni, Enrico

ITA

2496

½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,0 3
8

Piera Pallarés, Joan Rafel

ESP

(2200)

½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½

5,0

5
9

IM Knudsen, John C.

USA

2480

1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5,5 4
10

Fourzan, Ray

USA

(2200)

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0,0 11
11

Schuster, Peter

GER

2547

1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6,5 2
t t t t
t t t t
t t t t

t t t t
t t t t
Nr

Board 2

finished: 5.02.2004

O ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ..P.. Pos
1

Leemans, Robert

NLD

(2200)

0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½

4,5

7
2

IM Yamaliev, Vil

RUS

2515

1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 7,5 1
3

Larsen, Soren M.

DEN

2324

½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7,0 2
4

Terres, Paulo Edison

BRA

2497

1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6,5 3
5

Tinture, Laurent

FRA

2396

½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1

6,0

5
6

de Wolf, Ben

NED

2128

½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 2,0 11
7

De Lillo, Michele

ITA

(2200)

½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 3,5 9
8

Marti.Pericot,.Joan.Manel.....

ESP

(2200)

½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1

5,5

6
9

Hill, Grayling

USA

2271

0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 6,5 4
10

Lebovitz, Andrew

USA

(2200)

½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 2,0 10
11

Gierth, Karlheinz

GER

2352

½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1 4,0 8
  t t t
t t t t
t t t t

t t t t
t t t t
Nr

Board 3

finished: 6.04.2004

O ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ..P.. Pos
1

Torner Planell, Josep Ramon

ESP

2170

½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½

5,5

7
2

Shulman, Boris

RUS

2367

½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 6,0 4
3

Bratholm, Palle Skov

DEN

2308

0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 6,0 5
4

IM.Fuzishawa,.Richard.Mitsuo

BRA

2489

1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8,0 1
5

Guidici, Gilles

FRA

2276

1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0

6,5

2
6

Kropf, Bernhard

GER

(2200)

0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 2,0 11
7

Ticozzi, Stefano

ITA

(2200)

½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,5 6
8

Jardi Talarn, Joan Salvado

ESP

2158

0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0

2,0

10
9

Campbell, J. Franklin

USA

2249

½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 3,0 9
10

Bohm, David

USA

(2200)

½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 4,0 8
11

Rittweger, Siegfried

GER

2346

½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6,5 3
t t t t
t t t t
t t t t

t t t t
t t t t
Nr

Board 4

finished: 27.02.2004

O ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ..P.. Pos
1

Keupp, Peter

GER

(2200)

0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½

4,5

8
2

Karachurin, Sagit

RUS

(2200)

1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 7,5 2
3

Jensen, Kristian Rohde

DEN

2236

½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 4,5 9
4

IM.Cerqueira.Filho,.R..de.Castro

BRA

2426

1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 6,0 4
5

Ruiz-Vidal, Pierre

FRA

(2200)

½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0

6,0

5
6

Wegman, William

NED

2255

½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 4,5 7
7

Pulghe', Paolo

ITA

2259

½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 5,5 6
8

Reig Pinol, Armando

ESP

(2200)

1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½

7,0

3
9

Marconi, Ralph P.

CAN

2132

0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 2,0 10
10

Brollini, Van

USA

(2200)

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0,0 11
11

Ludwig, Christoph

GER

2270

½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7,5 1
t t t t
t t t t
t t t t

Teams 

No.

Team

Board

Titel

Player Name

Country

Rating*

1

1

 

Canal Oliveras, Joan

ESP

2323

Back Rank Mates

2

 

Leemans, Robert

NED

2200

3

 

Torner Planell, Josep Ramon

ESP

2170

Team ELO  2223

4

 

Keupp, Peter

GER

(2200)

2

1

 

Davletov, Jalil

RUS

(2200)

Bashkir.Chess.................................

2

IM

Yamaliev, Vil

RUS

2515

3

 

Shulman, Boris

RUS

2367

Team ELO  2321

4

 

Karachurin, Sagit

RUS

(2200)

3

1

SIM

Jorgensen, Arne Bjorn

DEN

2549

CC-Vikings

2

 

Larsen, Soren M.

DEN

2324

3

 

Bratholm, Palle Skov

DEN

2308

Team ELO  2354

4

 

Jensen, Kristian Rohde

DEN

2236

4

1

IM

Oliveira, Márcio Barbosa de

BRA

2581

CXEB-BRS

2

 

Terres, Paulo Edison

BRA

2497

3

IM

Fuzishawa, Richard Mitsuo

BRA

2489

Team ELO  2498

4

IM

Cerqueira Filho, Reginaldo de Castro

BRA

2426

5

1

IM

Hervet, Gilles

FRA

2475

Le Courrier des Echecs

2

 

Tinture, Laurent

FRA

2396

3

 

Guidici, Gilles

FRA

2276

Team ELO  2337

4

 

Ruiz-Vidal, Pierre

FRA

(2200)

6

1

 

Schwenk, Heinrich

GER

(2200)

Rochade 5171 - 
D.G. Chessknights

2

 

de Wolf, Ben

NED

2128

3

 

Kropf, Bernhard

GER

(2200)

Team ELO  2196

4

 

Wegman, William

NED

2255

7

1

IM

Borroni, Enrico

ITA

2496

Societa' Scacchistica Novarese

2

 

De Lillo, Michele

ITA

(2200)

3

 

Ticozzi, Stefano

ITA

(2200)

Team ELO  2289

4

 

Pulghe', Paolo

ITA

2259

8

1

 

Piera Pallarés, Joan Rafel

ESP

(2200)

Tárraco PC

2

 

Marti Pericot, Joan Manel

ESP

(2200)

3

 

Jardi Talarn, Joan Salvado

ESP

2158

Team ELO  2190

4

 

Montoro Salvatierra, Pedro

ESP

(2200)

9

1

IM

Knudsen, John C.

USA

2480

Team CC.Com

2

 

Hill, Grayling

USA

2271

3

 

Campbell, J. Franklin

USA

2249

Team ELO  2283

4

 

Marconi, Ralph P.

CAN

2132

10

1

 

Fourzan, Ray

USA

(2200)

Yetman Brothers' Descriptive
Chess Magazine A

2

 

Lebovitz, Andrew

USA

(2200)

3

 

Bohm, David

USA

(2200)

Team ELO  2200

4

 

Brollini, Van

USA

(2200)

11

1

 

Schuster, Peter

GER

2547

Zugzwang Bocholt II

2

 

Gierth, Karlheinz

GER

2352

3

 

Rittweger, Siegfried

GER

2346

Team ELO  2379

4

 

Ludwig, Christoph

GER

2270

*blue = FIDE

tt


Tables by : Klaus Wrba
Currently maintained by J. Franklin Campbell